skip navigation

103 Americans Named to NHL CSS Prelim Players to Watch List

By USAHockey.com, 10/01/15, 4:00PM EDT

Share

Group Includes 45 Players from USHL

All total, 103 American-born players were named to the National Hockey League’s Central Scouting Service preliminary players to watch list for the 2016 NHL Entry Draft. 

Of the total, 54 come from U.S. junior leagues, with 45 from the United States Hockey League, including 18 members of USA Hockey’s National Team Development Program; eight players from the North American Hockey League; and one from the United States Premier Hockey League. In addition, 24 players will suit up for high school or prep hockey teams. 

Additionally, the 2015 CCM/USA Hockey All-American Prospects Game played on Sept. 25 at First Niagara Center in Buffalo, New York, featured 40 players on the 2015 Central Scouting Service preliminary list.

The Americans on the list come from 25 different states, with Minnesota leading the way with 19 representatives, followed by Michigan with 15 and New York with 12.

Rating Name 2015-16 Team League Position Home State
A Alex DeBrincat Erie Otters OHL F Michigan
A Auston Matthews Zurich Lions Swiss F Arizona
A Charlie McAvoy Boston University NCAA (Hockey East Association) D New York
A Clayton Keller U.S. National Under-18 Team USHL F Illinois
A Kieffer Bellows U.S. National Under-18 Team USHL F Minnesota
A Luke Kunin University of Wisconsin NCAA (Big Ten) F Missouri
A Matthew Tkachuk London Knights OHL F Missouri
A Max Jones London Knights OHL F Michigan
B Andrew Peeke Green Bay Gamblers USHL D Florida
B Chad Krys U.S. National Under-18 Team USHL D Connecticut
B Evan Sarthou Tri-City Americans WHL G Washington
B Griffin Luce U.S. National Under-18 Team USHL D New York
B Jack Kopacka Sault Ste. Marie Greyhounds OHL F Michigan
B Joey Anderson U.S. National Under-18 Team USHL F Minnesota
B Kenneth Johnson Shattuck-St. Mary's High-MN D Michigan
B Logan Brown Windsor Spitfires OHL F North Carolina
B Max Zimmer Chicago Steel USHL F Minnesota
B Michael Boyle Sioux City Musketeers USHL D Arizona
B Michael Graham Fargo Force USHL F Minnesota
B Mitchell Mattson Grand Rapids High-MN F Minnesota
B Riley Tufte Fargo Force USHL F Minnesota
B Ryan Lindgren U.S. National Under-18 Team USHL D Minnesota
B Sam Rossini Waterloo Black Hawks USHL D Minnesota
B Tage Thompson University of Connecticut NCAA (Hockey East Association) F New York
B Tim Gettinger Sault Ste. Marie Greyhounds OHL F Ohio
B Trent Frederic U.S. National Under-18 Team USHL F Missouri
B Tyler Parsons London Knights OHL G Michigan
B William Knierim Dubuque Fighting Saints USHL F Illinois
C Adam Fox U.S. National Under-18 Team USHL D New York
C Adam Karashik Avon Old Farms High-CT D Connecticut
C Alex Green Muskegon Lumberjacks USHL D Illinois
C Alex Spencer Duluth East High-MN D Minnesota
C Ash Altmann Duluth East High-MN F Minnesota
C Austin Osmanski Mississauga Steelheads OHL D New York
C Ben Gleason London Knights OHL D Michigan
C Bo Hanson Muskegon Lumberjacks USHL D Idaho
C Brady Tatro Bemidji High-MN F Minnesota
C Brandon Crawley London Knights OHL D New Jersey
C Brendan Walkom South Kent School High-CT F Pennsylvania
C Brian Hurley Minnesota Magicians NAHL D Minnesota
C Brian Matthews Belmont Hill High-MA D Massachusetts
C Cam Dineen North Bay Battalion OHL D New Jersey
C Carter Long South Kent School High-CT D Virginia
C Casey Fitzgerald Boston College NCAA (Hockey East Association) D Massachusetts
C Christopher Dodero Sioux City Musketeers USHL F Illinois
C Croix Evingson Kenai River Brown Bears NAHL D Alaska
C Derek Daschke Cedar Rapids RoughRiders USHL D Michigan
C Drake Rymsha London Knights OHL C Michigan
C Erich Fear Springfield Jr. Blues NAHL D Illinois
C Garrett Wait Waterloo Black Hawks USHL F Minnesota
C Graham McPhee U.S. National Under-18 Team USHL F Maryland
C Grant Gabriele Omaha Lancers USHL D Michigan
C Greg Printz South Kent School High-CT F Virginia
C Jack McCool St. Sebastians School High-MA D Massachusetts
C Jake Ryczek Sioux City Musketeers USHL D Massachusetts
C James Greenway U.S. National Under-18 Team USHL D New York
C James Sanchez U.S. National Under-18 Team USHL F Illinois
C Jamie Armstrong Avon Old Farms High-CT F Rhode Island
C Jarett Meyer Owen Sound Attack OHL D New York
C Jason Smallidge St. Thomas High-MN D Minnesota
C Joey Kubachka WBS Knights NAHL F Pennsylvania
C John Adams Fargo Force USHL F Massachusetts
C John Leonard Green Bay Gamblers USHL F Massachusetts
C John McDermott Westminster High-CT F Connecticut
C John Wojciechowski Omaha Lancers USHL F New York
C Joseph Woll U.S. National Under-18 Team USHL G Missouri
C Justin Wells Sioux Falls Stampede USHL D Ohio
C Keeghan Howdeshell U.S. National Under-18 Team USHL F Michigan
C Keenan Suthers U.S. National Under-18 Team USHL F Michigan
C Kevin Conley Youngstown Phantoms USHL F Wisconsin
C Liam Darcy Islanders IHC USPHL Pre. D Maine
C Liam Murphy Moncton Wildcats QMJHL F Connecticut
C Luke Kirwan Windsor Spitfires OHL F New York
C Luke McInnis Youngstown Phantoms USHL D Massachusetts
C Matt Dillon Cushing Academy High-MA D Massachusetts
C Matt Filipe Cedar Rapids RoughRiders USHL F Massachusetts
C Matt Gosiewski Cedar Rapids RoughRiders USHL F Connecticut
C Matt Kiersted Chicago Steel USHL D Minnesota
C Matt Ladd Avon Old Farms High-CT G New York
C Matthew Freytag University of Wisconsin NCAA (Big Ten) F Minnesota
C Michael Campoli U.S. National Under-18 Team USHL D New Jersey
C Mitch Eliot Muskegon Lumberjacks USHL D Michigan
C Nick Pastujov U.S. National Under-18 Team USHL F Florida
C Patrick Harper Avon Old Farms High-CT F Connecticut
C Peter Christie Exeter High-NH D New Hampshire
C Rourke Russell Wichita Falls Wildcats NAHL D California
C Ryan Larkin Cedar Rapids RoughRiders USHL G Michigan
C Sam Sternschein Tri-City Storm USHL F New York
C Scott Eansor Seattle Thunderbirds WHL C Colorado
C Shane Kelly Victory Honda U18 (T1AAA) USMAAAE D Michigan
C Shay Donovan Duluth East High-MN D Minnesota
C Taggart Corriveau Westminster High-CT F Connecticut
C Tanner Laczynski Chicago Steel USHL F Illinois
C Tommy Nappier Springfield Jr. Blues NAHL G Missouri
C Trenton Bliss Appleton United High-WI F Texas
C Tristen Pfeifer Everett Silvertips WHL D Arizona
C Ty Amonte Thayer Academy High-MA F Massachusetts
C Tyler Jette Farmington High-MN D Minnesota
C Tyler Johnson Topeka RoadRunners NAHL G New York
C William Lockwood U.S. National Under-18 Team USHL F Michigan
C Wyatt Newpower White Bear Lake High-MN D Minnesota
C Zach Walker U.S. National Under-18 Team USHL F Idaho
C Zakery Galambos Johnstown Tomahawks NAHL D California

A Rating: Indicates a first-round candidate
B Rating: Indicates a second/third-round candidate
C Rating: Indicates a fourth/fifth/sixth-round candidate

Recent News

Most Popular Articles

Coulee Region hot streak coincided with Lindauer lighting up score sheet

Developing the Best

By USA Hockey 03/31/2019, 8:15am EDT

Q&A with John Vanbiesbrouck on the growth and benefits of junior hockey

The blueliner is tied for the Sioux Falls team lead in plus-minus for the season